Privacy Policy

Website Privacy Notice for Focus Group Logistics Limited

Focus Group Logistics Limited, trading as Focus Logistics (we or us), are registered in England and Wales under company number 06186008 and have our registered office at Gable House, 40 High Street, Rickmansworth, Hertfordshire, England, WD3 1EH.

1 What is the purpose of this document?

1.1 We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This transparency notice sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect via our website at http://www.focuslogistics.co.uk/ (our site), or otherwise during our relationship with you, will be processed by us.

1.2 This transparency notice applies to: visitors to our site who do not register as well as those who do; any customers who purchase our services from us; and all individual consultants, contractors and service providers who provide services to our business (“you”).

1.3 We are a data controller. This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal information about you, and for explaining this clearly to you.

1.4 Please read this transparency notice carefully to understand what we do with your personal information and what rights you have in relation to our activities.

1.5 We may update this notice from time to time. Please check our site regularly for updates.

2 What is personal data and our lawful basis for processing

2.1 Personal data, or personal information, means any information relating to an individual from which that person can be identified. There are special categories of more sensitive personal information which require a higher level of protection (see further at section 4, below).

2.2 We will only use your personal information when the law allows us to. Our principle lawful basis for processing is set out in the table below. However, some of our grounds for processing will overlap and there may be several grounds which justify our use of your personal information.

2.3 We may only rely on our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) to process your personal information, if your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests. Where we rely on legitimate interests for our processing, we have set out the relevant interest, below.

2.4 We will only use your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If we need to use your personal information for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

2.5 Please note that we may process your personal information without your knowledge or consent where this is required or permitted by law.

3 Information we collect and how our use complies with the law

Information we collect from you

Information How we use your information How our use complies with the law
We collect your name, address and contact details (including email).

To provide you with services.

Where we are permitted to do so, to provide you with information and updates about the services we offer.

This information is necessary to enter and to perform the contract between us.

With your consent (where applicable) otherwise for the legitimate interest of promoting our business, provided that you have not asked us to stop sending you marketing.

Where we rely on our legitimate interests we do so as long as our interests do not disproportionately intrude on your privacy.

Direct Debit or other payment information. To enable us to reference your payment to your account. Because it is necessary to perform the contract we have agreed with you.
The content of any messages you send us. To enable us to respond to your queries. For our legitimate interest of managing and improving our business.
Feedback you provide to us on our services. To review and improve our services. Such processing is necessary for the legitimate interest of managing our business and improving our services.
For corporate clients and prospective clients, we collect the name, job title and business contact information of your individual employees and other representatives. To provide our services. This information is necessary to enter and to perform the contract between us and our client.
For corporate suppliers and prospective suppliers of services to our business, we collect the name, job title and business contact information of your individual employees and other representatives. To receive your services This information is necessary to enter and to perform the contract between us and our supplier.
We use the business contact information provided for individual employees and other representatives of our clients and suppliers (including prospective clients and suppliers) to provide updates and information about our services. We only send direct marketing by email to corporate addresses if the individual has not opted out of receiving marketing from us. Such processing is necessary for the legitimate interest of promoting our business.
We may perform due diligence in the form of credit checks on companies, including checking photographic identification and proof of address of directors and, in some cases, your shareholders, and verifying their identity using publicly available sources, such as companies house. For the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction and to maintain the reputation of our business. Such processing is necessary for the legitimate interest of protecting our business.

Information we collect about users of our website

Information about your preferences and the types of services you are interested in via the cookies on our website.

To improve the services we offer to you and others.

To provide you with information about other products and services which we think may be of interest to you.

As necessary for our legitimate interests to ensure the smooth running of our website.

With your consent (where applicable) otherwise for the legitimate interest of promoting our business, provided that you have not asked us to stop sending you marketing.

You can disable cookies on your browser.

Background information relating to our past dealings with you Technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform via cookies on our website (see further below).

To inform and improve our service.

To improve the services we offer to you and others.

For the legitimate interest of informing and improving the service we provide to you.

It is necessary for our legitimate interests to ensure the smooth running of our website.

You can disable cookies on your browser.

Information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouseovers); and methods used to browse away from the page. To improve the services we offer to you and others.

It is necessary for our legitimate interests to ensure the smooth running of our website.

You can disable cookies on your browser.

4 Special Category Information

4.1 Special category data is personal data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership; genetic or biometric data processed for the purpose of uniquely identifying a natural person; data concerning health or data concerning a natural person’s sex life or sexual orientation; data concerning criminal offences.

4.2 We do not process special category data as part of our usual course of business.

4.3 If we are required to process special category data about you we may do so:

  • 4.3.1 to comply with a legal obligation;
  • 4.3.2 where it is needed to protect your (or someone else’s) vital interests, and you are not capable of giving your consent;
  • 4.3.3 where it is necessary to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim;
  • 4.3.4 where you have manifestly made the information public; or
  • 4.3.5 otherwise with your explicit consent.

5 Sharing your information

5.1 We share your personal information with third party designers (Rapidz) and internet hosts (Hearts Internet) and other service providers to the extent necessary to provide our services.

5.2 We share your information with other third parties as follows:

  • 5.2.1 our regulators, professional advisors and auditors;
  • 5.2.2 HMRC or other government or law enforcement agencies;
  • 5.2.3 our insurance provider;
  • 5.2.4 if we sell any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal information to the prospective buyer of such business or assets;
  • 5.2.5 if we have a legal obligation to do so;
  • 5.2.6 for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction; or

5.3 If you object to our sharing or continuing to use your personal data with any specific third party please contact us at info@focuslogistics.co.uk.

5.4 We share your data with third-party service providers, such as our website host server, IT support and maintenance service, cloud storage provider and email exchange server and other businesses that provide certain services on our behalf. All of our third-party service providers are required to take appropriate security measures to protect your personal information in line with our policies. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes.

6 If you fail to provide personal information

6.1 You are required to provide the personal information set out in section 1 of the table. If you fail to provide certain information when requested, we will not be able to provide our services to you.

7 Automated decision-making

7.1 Automated decision-making takes place when an electronic system uses personal information to make a decision without human intervention.

7.2 We do not envisage that any decisions will be taken about you using automated means, however we will notify you in writing if this position changes.

8 Data security

8.1 We have put in place: (a) appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed; and (b) procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach, and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

8.2 Any personal information that you submit to us will be held on secure servers, based within the European Economic Area (EEA).

8.3 If we are required to transfer information outside the EEA, we have put in place the appropriate measures to ensure that your personal information is treated by those third parties in a way that is consistent with and which respects the EU and UK laws on data protection.

9 How long will we keep your personal information for?

9.1 We will only keep your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements.

9.2 Where a minimum retention period is required by law (such as retaining records for HMRC purposes) we comply with that minimum period plus up to 12 months to allow time for us to anonymise or delete information in accordance with our internal data management processes.

9.3 Emails are kept for up to 5 years on our back-up email exchange server. 9.4 Information relating to our contract with Customers, including payment data, may be retained for up to 7 years after termination of the contract to allow us to meet our legal obligations in relation to our accounting records.

10 Your rights

10.1 You have the following rights:

  • 10.1.1 to be told what we are doing with your personal information. We do this by providing you with this transparency notice;
  • 10.1.2 to correct or update the personal information we hold about you;
  • 10.1.3 to object to the processing of your personal information;
  • 10.1.4 to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you;
  • 10.1.5 to ask us to delete the information that we hold about you where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it;
  • 10.1.6 to ask us to stop processing your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground;
  • 10.1.7 to ask us to restrict how we use your personal information for a period of time if you claim that it is inaccurate and we want to verify the position or in some limited other circumstances;
  • 10.1.8 to ask us to send your personal information to another organisation in a computer-readable format;
  • 10.1.9 to complain to the Information Commissioner’s office if you are unhappy with our use of your personal data: you can do this at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/. Do contact us straight away if you consider that we are not handling your personal information properly so we can try and sort the problem out.

10.2 If we delete your personal information or restrict our use of it, we will not be able to provide our services to you.

10.3 If you want to exercise any of your rights, please contact info@focuslogistics.co.uk. We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights).

11 Cookie policy

11.1 Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.

11.2 A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.

11.3 You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

11.4 Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies. We only use strictly necessary and navigational cookies. Google Analytics:

11.5 We also use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. Google Analytics sets a cookie in order to evaluate visitors’ use of our site.

11.6 For more information on Google Analytics please go to https://www.google.com/analytics/analytics/#?modal_active=none.